Statutes > Montana > 35 > 35_12 > 35_12_11 > 35-12-1105
     35-12-1105. Power of estate of deceased or incompetent partner. If a partner who is a natural person dies or a court of competent jurisdiction adjudges that partner to be incompetent to manage the partner's person or property, the partner's personal representative, guardian, conservator, or other legal representative may exercise all of the partner's rights for the purpose of settling the partner's estate or administering the partner's property, including any power the partner had to give an assignee the right to become a limited partner. If a partner that is a corporation, trust, or other entity other than a natural person is dissolved or terminated, those powers may be exercised by the legal representative or successor of the partner.
     History: En. Sec. 46, Ch. 522, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 1312, Ch. 56, L. 2009.