Statutes > Montana > 40 > 40_2 > 40_2_2 > 40-2-210
     40-2-210. Necessity determined by standard of living. For purposes of determining whether a married person's earnings or individual property is exempt from the debts incurred by the person's spouse, the phrase "necessary articles" includes all goods and services that are reasonably required to provide for the health, welfare, comfort, and education of the married person, the person's spouse, and minor children, taking into consideration the earnings, resources, and general standard of living of the persons.
     History: En. 36-118.1 by Sec. 11, Ch. 293, L. 1975; R.C.M. 1947, 36-118.1; amd. Sec. 1571, Ch. 56, L. 2009.