Statutes > Montana > 40 > 40_5 > 40_5_2 > 40-5-214
     40-5-214. Scale of suggested minimum contributions. (1) The department shall establish a scale of suggested minimum contributions to assist counties and courts in determining the amount that a parent should be expected to contribute toward the support of a child under this part. The scale must be based on the uniform child support guidelines adopted by the department under 40-5-209.
     (2) Copies of the scale must be made available to courts, county offices, and county attorneys and, upon request, to any other state or county officer or agency engaged in the administration or enforcement of this part. Attorneys admitted to practice in Montana may have access to the scale.
     History: En. Sec. 9, Ch. 612, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 702, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 1580, Ch. 56, L. 2009.