Statutes > Montana > 40 > 40_6 > 40_6_2 > 40-6-214
     40-6-214. Reciprocal duties of parents and children in maintaining each other. It is the duty of the father, the mother, and the children of any poor person who is unable to provide self-maintenance by work to maintain that person to the extent of their ability. The promise of an adult child to pay for necessaries previously furnished to that parent is binding.
     History: En. Sec. 293, Civ. C. 1895; re-en. Sec. 3751, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 5843, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. Civ. C. Sec. 206; Field Civ. C. Sec. 97; re-en. Sec. 5843, R.C.M. 1935; R.C.M. 1947, 61-114; amd. Sec. 1584, Ch. 56, L. 2009.