Statutes > Montana > 41 > 41_5 > 41_5_3 > 41-5-343
     41-5-343. Criteria for placement of youth in youth assessment centers. A youth may be placed in a youth assessment center only if:
     (1) the youth meets the requirements for placement in shelter care;
     (2) the youth has not committed an act that would be a felony offense if committed by an adult;
     (3) the youth needs an alternative, staff-secured site for evaluation and assessment of the youth's need for services;
     (4) the youth needs to be held accountable for the youth's actions with structured programming; and
     (5) the youth meets qualifications as outlined by the placement guidelines that are determined by the department and coordinated with the guidelines used by the youth placement committees.
     History: En. Sec. 49(3)(h), Ch. 286, L. 1997.