Statutes > Montana > 46 > 46_24 > 46_24_1 > 46-24-104
     46-24-104. Consultation with victim of certain offenses. As soon as possible prior to disposition of the case, the prosecuting attorney in a criminal case shall consult with the victim of a felony offense or a misdemeanor offense involving actual, threatened, or potential bodily injury to the victim or, in the case of a minor child victim or homicide victim, with the family of the victim in order to obtain the views of the victim or the victim's family regarding the disposition of the case, including:
     (1) dismissal of the case;
     (2) release of the accused pending judicial proceedings;
     (3) plea negotiations; and
     (4) pretrial diversion of the case from the judicial process.
     History: En. Sec. 6, Ch. 554, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 30, Ch. 125, L. 1995.