Statutes > Montana > 53 > 53_20 > 53_20_3 > 53-20-302
     53-20-302. Definition of community home -- limitation on number of residents. A community home for persons with developmental disabilities is a family-oriented residence or home designed to provide facilities for two to eight persons with developmental disabilities, established as an alternative to existing state institutions. The number of persons with developmental disabilities may not exceed eight in a community home, except that the department of public health and human services may grant written approval for more than eight but not more than twelve persons.
     History: En. Sec. 2, Ch. 373, L. 1973; R.C.M. 1947, 71-2002; amd. Sec. 11, Ch. 609, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 21, Ch. 255, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 478, Ch. 546, L. 1995.