70-17-101. Servitudes attached to land. The following land burdens or servitudes upon land may be attached to other land as incidents or appurtenances and are then called easements: (1) the right of pasture; (2) the right of fishing; (3) the right of taking game; (4) the right-of-way; (5) the right of taking water, wood, minerals, and other things; (6) the right of transacting business upon land; (7) the right of conducting lawful sports upon land; (8) the right of receiving air, light, or heat from or over or discharging the same upon or over land; (9) the right of receiving water from or discharging the same upon land; (10) the right of flooding land; (11) the right of having water flow without diminution or disturbance of any kind; (12) the right of using a wall as a party wall; (13) the right of receiving more than natural support from adjacent land or things affixed thereto; (14) the right of having the whole of a division fence maintained by a coterminous owner; (15) the right of having public conveyances stopped or of stopping the same on land; (16) the right of a seat in church; (17) the right of burial; (18) the right of conserving open space to preserve park, recreational, historic, aesthetic, cultural, and natural values on or related to land; (19) the right of receiving sunlight or wind for recognized nonfossil forms of energy generation; and (20) the right of using land adjacent to a firearms shooting range as a range safety zone.
History: En. Sec. 1250, Civ. C. 1895; re-en. Sec. 4507, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 6749, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. Civ. C. Sec. 801; Field Civ. C. Sec. 245; re-en. Sec. 6749, R.C.M. 1935; amd. Sec. 16, Ch. 489, L. 1975; R.C.M. 1947, 67-601; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 209, L. 1983; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 111, L. 1993.