Statutes > Montana > 70 > 70_7 > 70_7_1 > 70-7-110
     70-7-110. Who to bear expenses. The borrower of a thing for use shall bear all its expenses during the loan except those that are necessarily incurred by the borrower to preserve it from unexpected and unusual injury. The borrower is entitled to compensation for those expenses from the lender, who may, however, be exonerated by surrendering the thing to the borrower.
     History: En. Sec. 2558, Civ. C. 1895; re-en. Sec. 5196, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 7710, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. Civ. C. Sec. 1892; Field Civ. C. Sec. 956; re-en. Sec. 7710, R.C.M. 1935; R.C.M. 1947, 47-109; amd. Sec. 2100, Ch. 56, L. 2009.