Statutes > Montana > 75 > 75_5 > 75_5_1 > 75-5-101
     75-5-101. Policy. It is the public policy of this state to:
     (1) conserve water by protecting, maintaining, and improving the quality and potability of water for public water supplies, wildlife, fish and aquatic life, agriculture, industry, recreation, and other beneficial uses;
     (2) provide a comprehensive program for the prevention, abatement, and control of water pollution; and
     (3) balance the inalienable rights to pursue life's basic necessities and possess and use property in lawful ways with the policy of preventing, abating, and controlling water pollution in implementing the program referred to in subsection (2).
     History: En. Sec. 121, Ch. 197, L. 1967; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 21, L. 1971; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 455, L. 1975; R.C.M. 1947, 69-4801(1); amd. Sec. 9, Ch. 361, L. 2003.