Statutes > Montana > 76 > 76_2 > 76_2_4 > 76-2-402
     76-2-402. Local zoning regulations -- application to agencies. Whenever an agency proposes to use public land contrary to local zoning regulations, a public hearing, as defined below, shall be held.
     (1) The local board of adjustments, as provided in this chapter, shall hold a hearing within 30 days of the date the agency gives notice to the board of its intent to develop land contrary to local zoning regulations.
     (2) The board shall have no power to deny the proposed use but shall act only to allow a public forum for comment on the proposed use.
     History: En. Sec. 2, Ch. 397, L. 1981.