Statutes > Montana > 81 > 81_6 > 81_6_1 > 81-6-106
     81-6-106. Discontinuing county livestock protective committee. Upon receipt of a petition or petitions signed as provided in 81-6-101, the board of county commissioners shall discontinue a county livestock protective committee. The discontinuance of the committee does not affect any fee imposed prior to the receipt of the petition or petitions and the proceeds of any fee imposed must be used for the purposes of this part. A district may not be discontinued as long as there is any outstanding indebtedness against it.
     History: En. Sec. 6, Ch. 168, L. 1953; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 204, L. 1967; R.C.M. 1947, 46-2706; amd. Sec. 227, Ch. 574, L. 2001.