Statutes > Montana > 87 > 87_1 > 87_1_2 > 87-1-268
     87-1-268. Variable pricing of outfitter-sponsored Class B-10 and B-11 licenses. The commission shall annually set fees for outfitter-sponsored Class B-10 and Class B-11 licenses allowed under 87-2-505 and 87-2-510. The fees must be set at a market rate intended to sell as close to but not more than an average of 5,500 Class B-10 licenses and 2,300 Class B-11 licenses each year, calculated over a 5-year period. The sale period for the licenses must be established so that by the last date in the established period, those licenses that are unsold, up to 5,500 Class B-10 licenses and 2,300 Class B-11 licenses, may be reallocated by the commission for a drawing at a price set by the commission.
     History: En. Sec. 6, Ch. 459, L. 1995.