Statutes > Montana > 87 > 87_3 > 87_3_5 > 87-3-507
     87-3-507. Unlawful to disturb traps or trapped animals belonging to another -- exception. (1) A person may not destroy, disturb, or remove any trap or snare belonging to another person or remove wildlife from a trap or snare belonging to another person without permission of the owner of the trap or snare, except that from March 1 to October 1 of each year a person may remove any snare from land owned or leased by the person if the snare would endanger livestock.
     (2) This section does not apply to a law enforcement officer acting within the scope of duty.
     History: En. Sec. 1, Ch. 495, L. 1983; amd. Sec. 2853, Ch. 56, L. 2009.