Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter17 > 17-1001
17-1001. Suburban development; zoning ordinances; building regulations; public utility codes; extension.Except as provided in section 13-327, any city of the second class or village may apply by ordinance any existing or future zoning ordinances, property use regulation ordinances, building ordinances, electrical ordinances, and plumbing ordinances, to an area within one mile of the corporate limits of such municipalities, with the same force and effect as if such area were within their corporate limits. No such ordinance shall be extended or applied so as to prohibit, prevent, or interfere with the conduct of existing farming, livestock operations, businesses, or industry. For purposes of sections 70-1001 to 70-1020, the zoning area of a city of the second class or village shall be one-half mile from the corporate limits of such municipalities. The fact that the zoning area or part thereof is located in a different county or counties than some or all portions of the municipality shall not be construed as affecting the necessity of obtaining the approval of the city council or board of trustees of such municipality or its agent designated pursuant to section 19-916. SourceLaws 1957, c. 37, § 1, p. 204; Laws 1967, c. 70, § 3, p. 232; Laws 1967, c. 75, § 4, p. 244; Laws 1983, LB 71, § 4; Laws 2002, LB 729, § 10. AnnotationsNotwithstanding section 24-517, the district court has jurisdiction in injunctive actions to enforce zoning ordinances. Village of Springfield v. Hevelone, 195 Neb. 37, 236 N.W.2d 811 (1975).Section empowers cities of the second class and villages to extend existing ordinances to the one-half mile area surrounding the municipal limits and authorize inclusion of this area in all future ordinances. City of Syracuse v. Farmers Elevator, Inc., 182 Neb. 783, 157 N.W.2d 394 (1968).