Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter43 > 43-1308
43-1308. State or local board; powers and duties.(1) Except as otherwise provided in the Nebraska Indian Child Welfare Act, the state board or designated local board shall:(a) Review at least once every six months the case of each child in a foster care placement to determine what efforts have been made to carry out the plan or permanency plan for rehabilitation of the foster child and family unit or for permanent placement of such child pursuant to section 43-1312;(b) Submit to the court having jurisdiction over such child for the purposes of foster care placement, within thirty days after the review, its findings and recommendations regarding the efforts and progress made to carry out the plan or permanency plan established pursuant to section 43-1312 together with any other recommendations it chooses to make regarding the child. The findings and recommendations shall include whether there is a need for continued out-of-home placement, whether the current placement is safe and appropriate, the specific reasons for the findings and recommendations, including factors, opinions, and rationale considered in its review, whether the grounds for termination of parental rights under section 43-292 appear to exist, and the date of the next review by the state board or designated local board;(c) If the return of the child to his or her parents is not likely, recommend referral for adoption and termination of parental rights, guardianship, placement with a relative, or, as a last resort, another planned, permanent living arrangement; and(d) Promote and encourage stability and continuity in foster care by discouraging unnecessary changes in the placement of foster children and by encouraging the recruitment of foster parents who may be eligible as adoptive parents.(2) When the state board determines that the interests of a child in a foster care placement would be served thereby, the state board may request a review hearing as provided for in section 43-1313. SourceLaws 1982, LB 714, § 8; Laws 1985, LB 255, § 41; Laws 1990, LB 1222, § 7; Laws 1998, LB 1041, § 38. Cross ReferencesNebraska Indian Child Welfare Act, see section 43-1501.