Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter76 > 76-2222
76-2222. Real Property Appraiser Board; created; members; terms; compensation.(1) The Real Property Appraiser Board is hereby created. The board shall consist of five members, one member who is a certified real property appraiser shall be selected from each of the three congressional districts, and two members shall be selected at large. The two members selected at large shall include one representative of financial institutions and one licensed real estate broker who also holds a credential as a licensed or certified real property appraiser. The Governor shall appoint the members of the board. The members shall be appointed so that the membership of the board selected from the congressional districts includes at least two certified general real property appraisers.(2) The term of each member of the board shall be five years, except that of the members initially appointed one shall serve for one year, one shall serve for two years, one shall serve for three years, and one shall serve for four years as designated by the Governor. Upon the expiration of his or her term, a member of the board shall continue to hold office until the appointment and qualification of his or her successor. No person shall serve as a member of the board for consecutive terms. Any vacancy shall be filled in the same manner as the original appointment. The Governor may remove a member for cause.(3) The members of the board shall elect a chairperson during the first meeting of each year from among the members.(4) Four members shall constitute a quorum. Each member shall receive a per diem of one hundred dollars per day or substantial part of a day for each scheduled meeting of the board at which the member is present and shall be reimbursed for actual and necessary expenses as provided in sections 81-1174 to 81-1177. SourceLaws 1990, LB 1153, § 22; Laws 1991, LB 203, § 23; Laws 1994, LB 1107, § 18; Laws 2001, LB 162, § 14; Laws 2006, LB 778, § 42; Laws 2008, LB1011, § 5.Effective Date: July 18, 2008