Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter84 > 84-1411
84-1411. Meetings of publicbody; notice; contents; when available; right to modify; duties concerningnotice; videoconferencing or telephone conferencing authorized; emergencymeeting without notice; appearance before public body.(1)Each public body shall give reasonable advance publicized notice of the timeand place of each meeting by a method designated by each public body and recordedin its minutes. Such notice shall be transmitted to all members of the publicbody and to the public. Such notice shall contain an agenda of subjects knownat the time of the publicized notice or a statement that the agenda, whichshall be kept continually current, shall be readily available for public inspectionat the principal office of the public body during normal business hours. Agendaitems shall be sufficiently descriptive to give the public reasonable noticeof the matters to be considered at the meeting. Except for items of an emergencynature, the agenda shall not be altered later than (a) twenty-four hours beforethe scheduled commencement of the meeting or (b) forty-eight hours beforethe scheduled commencement of a meeting of a city council or village boardscheduled outside the corporate limits of the municipality. The public bodyshall have the right to modify the agenda to include items of an emergencynature only at such public meeting.(2) A meeting of a state agency, state board, state commission,state council, or state committee, of an advisory committee of any such stateentity, of an organization created under the Interlocal Cooperation Act, theJoint Public Agency Act, or the Municipal Cooperative Financing Act, of thegoverning body of a public power district having a chartered territory ofmore than fifty counties in this state, ofa board of an educational service unit, or of the governing bodyof a risk management pool or its advisory committees organized in accordancewith the Intergovernmental Risk Management Act may be held by means of videoconferencingor, in the case of the Judicial Resources Commission in those cases specifiedin section 24-1204, by telephone conference, if:(a) Reasonable advance publicized notice is given;(b) Reasonable arrangements are made to accommodate the public'sright to attend, hear, and speak at the meeting, including seating, recordationby audio or visual recording devices, and a reasonable opportunity for inputsuch as public comment or questions to at least the same extent as would beprovided if videoconferencing or telephone conferencing was not used;(c) At least one copy of all documents being considered isavailable to the public at each site of the videoconference or telephone conference;(d) At least one member of the state entity, advisory committee, board, or governing body ispresent at each site of the videoconference or telephone conference; and(e) No more than one-half of the state entity's, advisorycommittee's, board's, orgoverning body's meetings in a calendar year are held by videoconference ortelephone conference.Videoconferencing, telephone conferencing, or conferencingby other electronic communication shall not be used to circumvent any of thepublic government purposes established in the Open Meetings Act.(3) A meeting of aboard of an educational service unit, of the governing body ofan entity formed under the Interlocal Cooperation Act, the Joint Public AgencyAct, or the Municipal Cooperative Financing Act, or of the governing body of a risk managementpool or its advisory committees organized in accordance with the IntergovernmentalRisk Management Act may be held by telephone conference call if:(a) The territory represented by the educational service unit or member public agenciesof the entity or pool covers more than one county;(b) Reasonable advance publicized notice is given which identifieseach telephone conference location at which aneducational service unit board member or a member of the entity'sor pool's governing body will be present;(c) All telephone conference meeting sites identified in thenotice are located within public buildings used by members of the educational service unit board or entityor pool or at a place which will accommodate the anticipated audience;(d) Reasonable arrangements are made to accommodate the public'sright to attend, hear, and speak at the meeting, including seating, recordationby audio recording devices, and a reasonable opportunity for input such aspublic comment or questions to at least the same extent as would be providedif a telephone conference call was not used;(e) At least one copy of all documents being considered isavailable to the public at each site of the telephone conference call;(f) At least one member of the educational service unit board or governingbody of the entity or pool is present at each site of the telephone conferencecall identified in the public notice;(g) The telephone conference call lasts no more than one hour;and(h) No more than one-half of the board's, entity's, or pool's meetings in a calendar year areheld by telephone conference call,except that a governing body of a risk management pool that meets at leastquarterly and the advisory committees of the governing body may each holdmore than one-half of its meetings by telephone conference call if the governingbody's quarterly meetings are not held by telephone conference call or videoconferencing.Nothing in this subsection shall prevent the participationof consultants, members of the press, and other nonmembers of the governingbody at sites not identified in the public notice. Telephone conference calls,emails, faxes, or other electronic communication shall not be used to circumventany of the public government purposes established in the Open Meetings Act.(4) The secretary or other designee of each public body shallmaintain a list of the news media requesting notification of meetings andshall make reasonable efforts to provide advance notification to them of thetime and place of each meeting
* * *