Statutes > Nevada > Title-13 > Chapter-159 > Powers-and-duties-of-guardians > 159-079
159.079  General functions of guardian of person; establishment or change of ward’s residence by guardian.
      1.  Except as otherwise ordered by the court, a guardian of the person has the care, custody and control of the person of the ward, and has the authority and, subject to subsection 2, shall perform the duties necessary for the proper care, maintenance, education and support of the ward, including, without limitation, the following:
      (a) Supplying the ward with food, clothing, shelter and all incidental necessaries, including locating an appropriate residence for the ward.
      (b) Authorizing medical, surgical, dental, psychiatric, psychological, hygienic or other remedial care and treatment for the ward.
      (c) Seeing that the ward is properly trained and educated and that the ward has the opportunity to learn a trade, occupation or profession.
      2.  In the performance of the duties enumerated in subsection 1 by a guardian of the person, due regard must be given to the extent of the estate of the ward. A guardian of the person is not required to incur expenses on behalf of the ward except to the extent that the estate of the ward is sufficient to reimburse the guardian.
      3.  A guardian of the person is the ward’s personal representative for purposes of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, Public Law 104-191, and any applicable regulations. The guardian of the person has authority to obtain information from any government agency, medical provider, business, creditor or third party who may have information pertaining to the ward’s health care or health insurance.
      4.  A guardian of the person may establish and change the residence of the ward at any place within this State without the permission of the court. The guardian shall select the least restrictive appropriate residence which is available and necessary to meet the needs of the ward and which is financially feasible.
      5.  A guardian of the person shall petition the court for an order authorizing the guardian to change the residence of the ward to a location outside of this State. The guardian must show that the placement outside of this State is in the best interest of the ward or that there is no appropriate residence available for the ward in this State. The court shall retain jurisdiction over the guardianship unless the guardian files for termination of the guardianship pursuant to NRS 159.1905 or 159.191 or the jurisdiction of the guardianship is transferred to the other state.
      6.  This section does not relieve a parent or other person of any duty required by law to provide for the care, support and maintenance of any dependent.
      (Added to NRS by 1969, 418; A 1999, 1399; 2003, 1786; 2009, 1656)