Statutes > Nevada > Title-15 > Chapter-205 > Arson > 205-015
205.015  Second degree.  A person who willfully and maliciously sets fire to or burns or causes to be burned, or who aids, counsels or procures the burning of any abandoned building or structure, whether the property of the person or of another, is guilty of arson in the second degree which is a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 10 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $10,000.
      [1911 C&P § 360; A 1927, 228; 1943, 181; 1943 NCL § 10308]—(NRS A 1975, 916; 1979, 1439; 1995, 1213)