Statutes > Nevada > Title-17 > Chapter-218f > Legal-division > 218f-720
218F.720  Authority to provide legal representation in actions and proceedings; exemption from fees, costs and expenses; standards and procedures for exercising unconditional right and standing to intervene; payment of costs and expenses of representation.
      1.  When deemed necessary or advisable to protect the official interests of the Legislature, one or more Houses of the Legislature or one or more agencies, members, officers or employees of the Legislature, the Legislative Counsel Bureau or the Legislative Department of State Government, the Legislative Commission, or the Chair of the Legislative Commission in cases where action is required before a meeting of the Legislative Commission is scheduled to be held, may direct the Legislative Counsel and his or her staff to appear in, commence, prosecute, defend or intervene in any action or proceeding before any court, agency or officer of the United States, this State or any other jurisdiction, or any political subdivision thereof. In any such action or proceeding, the Legislature, the Houses of the Legislature and the agencies, members, officers and employees of the Legislature, the Legislative Counsel Bureau and the Legislative Department of State Government may not be assessed or held liable for:
      (a) Any filing or other court fees; or
      (b) The attorney’s fees or other fees, costs or expenses of any other parties.
      2.  If a party to any action or proceeding before any court, agency or officer:
      (a) Alleges that the Legislature, by its actions or failure to act, has violated the Constitution, treaties or laws of the United States or the Constitution or laws of this State; or
      (b) Challenges, contests or raises as an issue, either in law or in equity, in whole or in part, or facially or as applied, the meaning, intent, purpose, scope, applicability, validity, enforceability or constitutionality of any law, resolution, initiative, referendum or other legislative or constitutional measure, including, without limitation, on grounds that the law, resolution, initiative, referendum or other legislative or constitutional measure is ambiguous, unclear, uncertain, imprecise, indefinite or vague, is preempted by federal law or is otherwise inapplicable, invalid, unenforceable or unconstitutional,
Ê the Legislature may elect to intervene in the action or proceeding by filing a motion or request to intervene in the form required by the rules, laws or regulations applicable to the action or proceeding. The motion or request to intervene must be accompanied by an appropriate pleading, brief or dispositive motion setting forth the Legislature’s arguments, claims, objections or defenses, in law or fact, or by a motion or request to file such a pleading, brief or dispositive motion at a later time.
      3.  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, upon the filing of a motion or request to intervene pursuant to subsection 2, the Legislature has an unconditional right and standing to intervene in the action or proceeding and to present its arguments, claims, objections or defenses, in law or fact, whether or not the Legislature’s interests are adequately represented by existing parties and whether or not the State or any agency, officer or employee of the State is an existing party. If the Legislature intervenes in the action or proceeding, the Legislature has all the rights of a party.
      4.  The provisions of this section do not make the Legislature a necessary or indispensable party to any action or proceeding unless the Legislature intervenes in the action or proceeding, and no party to any action or proceeding may name the Legislature as a party or move to join the Legislature as a party based on the provisions of this section.
      5.  The Legislative Commission may authorize payment of the expenses and costs incurred pursuant to this section from the Legislative Fund.
      6.  As used in this section:
      (a) “Action or proceeding” means any action, suit, matter, cause, hearing, appeal or proceeding.
      (b) “Agency” means any agency, office, department, division, board, commission, authority, committee, subcommittee or other similar body or entity, including, without limitation, any body or entity created by an interstate, cooperative, joint or interlocal agreement or compact.
      (Added to NRS by 1965, 1461; A 1971, 1546; 1995, 1108; 1999, 2203; 2007, 3305; 2009, 1565)—(Substituted in revision for NRS 218.697)
      NRS 218F.730  Authority to secure copyrights.  The Legislative Counsel is authorized to secure copyright under the laws of the United States in all publications issued by the Legislative Counsel Bureau, the copyright to be secured in the name of the State of Nevada.
      (Added to NRS by 1971, 155)—(Substituted in revision for NRS 218.698)