Statutes > Nevada > Title-18 > Chapter-233b > Adjudication-of-contested-cases > 233b-131
233B.131  Transmittal of record of proceedings to reviewing court by agency; additional evidence; modification of findings by agency.
      1.  Within 30 days after the service of the petition for judicial review or such time as is allowed by the court, the agency that rendered the decision which is the subject of the petition shall transmit to the reviewing court the original or a certified copy of the entire record of the proceeding under review, including a transcript of the evidence resulting in the final decision of the agency. The record may be shortened by stipulation of the parties to the proceedings. A party unreasonably refusing to stipulate to limit the record, as determined by the court, may be assessed by the court any additional costs. The court may require or permit subsequent corrections or additions to the record.
      2.  If, before submission to the court, an application is made to the court for leave to present additional evidence, and it is shown to the satisfaction of the court that the additional evidence is material and that there were good reasons for failure to present it in the proceeding before the agency, the court may order that the additional evidence and any rebuttal evidence be taken before the agency upon such conditions as the court determines.
      3.  After receipt of any additional evidence, the agency:
      (a) May modify its findings and decision; and
      (b) Shall file the evidence and any modifications, new findings or decisions with the reviewing court.
      (Added to NRS by 1989, 1649)