Statutes > Nevada > Title-19 > Chapter-237 > Adoption-of-rules-affecting-businesses > 237-060
237.060  “Rule” defined.
      1.  “Rule” means:
      (a) An ordinance by the adoption of which the governing body of a local government exercises legislative powers; and
      (b) An action taken by the governing body of a local government that imposes, increases or changes the basis for the calculation of a fee that is paid in whole or in substantial part by businesses.
      2.  “Rule” does not include:
      (a) An action taken by the governing body of a local government that imposes, increases or changes the basis for the calculation of:
             (1) Special assessments imposed pursuant to chapter 271 of NRS;
             (2) Impact fees imposed pursuant to chapter 278B of NRS;
             (3) Fees for remediation imposed pursuant to chapter 540A of NRS;
             (4) Taxes ad valorem;
             (5) Sales and use taxes; or
             (6) A fee that has been negotiated pursuant to a contract between a business and a local government.
      (b) An action taken by the governing body of a local government that approves, amends or augments the annual budget of the local government.
      (c) An ordinance adopted by the governing body of a local government pursuant to a provision of chapter 271, 271A, 278, 278A, 278B or 350 of NRS.
      (d) An ordinance adopted by or action taken by the governing body of a local government that authorizes or relates to the issuance of bonds or other evidence of debt of the local government.
      (Added to NRS by 1999, 2072; A 2001, 755; 2005, 2370)