Statutes > Nevada > Title-19 > Chapter-239 > Reproduction-of-records > 239-055
239.055  Additional fee when extraordinary use of personnel or resources is required.
      1.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 239.054 regarding information provided from a geographic information system, if a request for a copy of a public record would require a governmental entity to make extraordinary use of its personnel or technological resources, the governmental entity may, in addition to any other fee authorized pursuant to this chapter, charge a fee for such extraordinary use. Upon receiving such a request, the governmental entity shall inform the requester of the amount of the fee before preparing the requested information. The fee charged by the governmental entity must be reasonable and must be based on the cost that the governmental entity actually incurs for the extraordinary use of its personnel or technological resources. The governmental entity shall not charge such a fee if the governmental entity is not required to make extraordinary use of its personnel or technological resources to fulfill additional requests for the same information.
      2.  As used in this section, “technological resources” means any information, information system or information service acquired, developed, operated, maintained or otherwise used by a governmental entity.
      (Added to NRS by 1997, 2384)