Statutes > Nevada > Title-24 > Chapter-294a > Campaign-contributions > 294a-100
294A.100  Limit on amount that may be contributed to or accepted by candidate; penalty.
      1.  A person shall not make a contribution or contributions to a candidate for any office, except a federal office, in an amount which exceeds $5,000 for the primary election or primary city election, regardless of the number of candidates for the office, and $5,000 for the general election or general city election, regardless of the number of candidates for the office, during the period:
      (a) Beginning from 30 days before the regular session of the Legislature immediately following the last election for the office and ending 30 days before the regular session of the Legislature immediately following the next election for the office, if that office is a state, district, county or township office; or
      (b) Beginning from 30 days after the last election for the office and ending 30 days before the next general city election for the office, if that office is a city office.
      2.  A candidate shall not accept a contribution made in violation of subsection 1.
      3.  A person who willfully violates any provision of this section is guilty of a category E felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
      (Added to NRS by 1991, 1401; A 1997, 240)