Statutes > Nevada > Title-24 > Chapter-306 > 306-015
306.015  Contents and filing of notice of intent to circulate petition for recall; penalty for failure to submit timely petition; procedure for removing name from petition; person who signs notice of intent or petition immune from civil liability for certain conduct.
      1.  Before a petition to recall a public officer is circulated, the persons proposing to circulate the petition must file a notice of intent with the filing officer.
      2.  The notice of intent:
      (a) Must be signed by three registered voters who actually voted in this State or in the county, district or municipality electing the officer at the last preceding general election.
      (b) Must be signed before a person authorized by law to administer oaths that the statements and signatures contained in the notice are true.
      (c) Is valid until the date on which the call for a special election is issued, as set forth in NRS 306.040.
      3.  The petition may consist of more than one document. The persons filing the notice of intent shall submit the petition that was circulated for signatures to the filing officer within 90 days after the date on which the notice of intent was filed. The filing officer shall immediately submit the petition to the county clerk for verification pursuant to NRS 306.035. Any person who fails to submit the petition to the filing officer as required by this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor. Copies of the petition are not valid for any subsequent petition.
      4.  The county clerk shall, upon completing the verification of the signatures on the petition, file the petition with the filing officer.
      5.  Any person who signs a petition to recall any public officer may request that the county clerk remove the person’s name from the petition by submitting a request in writing to the county clerk at any time before the petition is submitted for the verification of the signatures thereon pursuant to NRS 306.035.
      6.  A person who signs a notice of intent pursuant to subsection 1 or a petition to recall a public officer is immune from civil liability for conduct related to the exercise of the person’s right to participate in the recall of a public officer.
      7.  As used in this section, “filing officer” means the officer with whom the public officer to be recalled filed his or her declaration of candidacy or acceptance of candidacy pursuant to NRS 293.185, 293C.145 or 293C.175.
      (Added to NRS by 1975, 1166; A 1985, 1219; 1991, 2214, 2226; 1993, 614, 2407; 1995, 2793; 1997, 766, 3473; 1999, 3562; 2001, 649, 1347, 2969; 2003, 200, 210)