Statutes > Nevada > Title-28 > Chapter-341 > 341-100
341.100  Manager, deputies and assistants: Appointments; classification; qualifications; duties.
      1.  The Board shall appoint a Manager and a deputy manager for compliance and code enforcement, each of whom must be approved by the Governor. The Manager and the deputy manager for compliance and code enforcement serve at the pleasure of the Board and the Governor.
      2.  The Manager, with the approval of the Board, shall appoint:
      (a) A deputy manager for professional services; and
      (b) A deputy manager for administrative, fiscal and constructional services.
Ê Each deputy manager appointed pursuant to this subsection serves at the pleasure of the Manager.
      3.  The Manager may appoint such other technical and clerical assistants as may be necessary to carry into effect the provisions of this chapter.
      4.  The Manager and each deputy manager are in the unclassified service of the State. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 284.143, the Manager and each deputy manager shall devote his or her entire time and attention to the business of the office and shall not pursue any other business or occupation or hold any other office of profit.
      5.  The Manager and the deputy manager for professional services must each be a licensed professional engineer pursuant to the provisions of chapter 625 of NRS or an architect registered pursuant to the provisions of chapter 623 of NRS.
      6.  The deputy manager for administrative, fiscal and constructional services must have a comprehensive knowledge of the principles of administration and a working knowledge of the principles of engineering or architecture as determined by the Board.
      7.  The deputy manager for compliance and code enforcement must have a comprehensive knowledge of building codes and a working knowledge of the principles of engineering or architecture as determined by the Board.
      8.  The Manager shall:
      (a) Serve as the Secretary of the Board.
      (b) Manage the daily affairs of the Board.
      (c) Represent the Board before the Legislature.
      (d) Prepare and submit to the Board, for its approval, the recommended priority for proposed capital improvement projects and provide the Board with an estimate of the cost of each project.
      (e) Make recommendations to the Board for the selection of architects, engineers and contractors.
      (f) Make recommendations to the Board concerning the acceptance of completed projects.
      (g) Submit in writing to the Board, the Governor and the Interim Finance Committee a monthly report regarding all public works projects which are a part of the approved capital improvement program. For each such project, the monthly report must include, without limitation, a detailed description of the progress of the project which highlights any specific events, circumstances or factors that may result in:
             (1) Changes in the scope of the design or construction of the project or any substantial component of the project which increase or decrease the total square footage or cost of the project by 10 percent or more;
             (2) Increased or unexpected costs in the design or construction of the project or any substantial component of the project which materially affect the project;
             (3) Delays in the completion of the design or construction of the project or any substantial component of the project; or
             (4) Any other problems which may adversely affect the design or construction of the project or any substantial component of the project.
      (h) Have final authority to approve the architecture of all buildings, plans, designs, types of construction, major repairs and designs of landscaping.
      9.  The deputy manager for compliance and code enforcement shall serve as the building official for all buildings and structures on property of the State or held in trust for any division of the State Government.
      [Part 4:102:1937; A 1947, 283; 1943 NCL § 6975.04] + [22:295:1953; A 1955, 525]—(NRS A 1959, 787; 1960, 394; 1961, 655; 1963, 1331; 1965, 703; 1967, 1494; 1971, 166, 1431; 1981, 1278; 1983, 1960; 1987, 1485; 1991, 673; 1995, 2312; 1997, 1067; 2001, 1443; 2003, 2483; 2007, 3268)