Statutes > Nevada > Title-32 > Chapter-361 > Partial-abatement-of-tax > 361-4734
361.4734  Review of determination of applicability of partial abatement; appeal of decision upon review; judicial review.
      1.  A taxpayer who is aggrieved by a determination of the applicability of a partial abatement from taxation pursuant to NRS 361.4722, 361.4723 or 361.4724 may, if the property which is the subject of that determination:
      (a) Is not valued pursuant to NRS 361.320 or 361.323, submit a written petition for the review of that determination to the county assessor of the county in which the property is located. The petition must be submitted on or before June 30 of the fiscal year for which the determination is effective. The county assessor shall, within 30 days after receiving the petition, render a decision on the petition and notify the taxpayer of that decision.
      (b) Is valued pursuant to NRS 361.320 or 361.323, submit a written petition for the review of that determination to the Department. The Department shall, within 30 days after receiving the petition, render a decision on the petition and notify the taxpayer of that decision.
      2.  A taxpayer who is aggrieved by a decision rendered by a county assessor or the Department pursuant to subsection 1 may, within 30 days after receiving notice of that decision, appeal the decision to the Nevada Tax Commission.
      3.  A taxpayer who is aggrieved by a determination of the Nevada Tax Commission rendered on an appeal made pursuant to subsection 2 is entitled to a judicial review of that determination.
      (Added to NRS by 2005, 1744; A 2007, 1898, 2504; 2009, 1226)
      NRS 361.4735  Penalty for false claim of partial abatement.  Any person who falsely claims to be entitled to a partial abatement from taxation pursuant to NRS 361.4723 or 361.4724 with the intent to evade the payment of the amount of ad valorem taxes required by law shall pay a penalty of three times the amount of the tax deficiency, in addition to the amount of the tax due and any other penalty provided by law.
      (Added to NRS by 2005, 1745)