Statutes > Nevada > Title-32 > Chapter-363b > Imposition-and-collection > 363b-110
363B.110  Imposition, amount and payment of tax; filing of return. [Effective July 1, 2011.]
      1.  There is hereby imposed an excise tax on each employer at the rate of 0.63 percent of the wages, as defined in NRS 612.190, paid by the employer during a calendar quarter with respect to employment in connection with the business activities of the employer.
      2.  The tax imposed by this section:
      (a) Does not apply to any person or other entity or any wages this State is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution, laws or treaties of the United States or the Nevada Constitution.
      (b) Must not be deducted, in whole or in part, from any wages of persons in the employment of the employer.
      3.  Each employer shall, on or before the last day of the month immediately following each calendar quarter for which the employer is required to pay a contribution pursuant to NRS 612.535:
      (a) File with the Department a return on a form prescribed by the Department; and
      (b) Remit to the Department any tax due pursuant to this chapter for that calendar quarter.
      (Added to NRS by 2003, 20th Special Session, 142; A 2003, 20th Special Session, 230; 2005, 2081; 2005, 22nd Special Session, 139; 2007, 1712; 2009, 2190, effective July 1, 2011)