Statutes > Nevada > Title-4 > Chapter-50 > Impeachment > 50-095
50.095  Impeachment by evidence of conviction of crime.
      1.  For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime is admissible but only if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment for more than 1 year under the law under which the witness was convicted.
      2.  Evidence of a conviction is inadmissible under this section if a period of more than 10 years has elapsed since:
      (a) The date of the release of the witness from confinement; or
      (b) The expiration of the period of the witness’s parole, probation or sentence, whichever is the later date.
      3.  Evidence of a conviction is inadmissible under this section if the conviction has been the subject of a pardon.
      4.  Evidence of juvenile adjudications is inadmissible under this section.
      5.  The pendency of an appeal therefrom does not render evidence of a conviction inadmissible. Evidence of the pendency of an appeal is admissible.
      6.  A certified copy of a conviction is prima facie evidence of the conviction.
      (Added to NRS by 1971, 789; A 1981, 1646)
      NRS 50.105  Religious beliefs or opinions.  Evidence of the beliefs or opinions of a witness on matters of religion is inadmissible for the purpose of showing that by reason of their nature the witness’s credibility is impaired or enhanced.
      (Added to NRS by 1971, 789)