Statutes > Nevada > Title-5 > Chapter-62d > Miscellaneous-provisions > 62d-420
62D.420  Admissible evidence; examination and cross-examination.
      1.  In each proceeding conducted pursuant to the provisions of this title, the juvenile court may:
      (a) Receive all competent, material and relevant evidence that may be helpful in determining the issues presented, including, but not limited to, oral and written reports; and
      (b) Rely on such evidence to the extent of its probative value.
      2.  The juvenile court shall afford the parties and their attorneys an opportunity to examine and controvert each written report that is received into evidence and to cross-examine each person who made the written report, when reasonably available.
      (Added to NRS by 2003, 1059)