Statutes > Nevada > Title-54 > Chapter-622a > Adjudication-of-contested-cases > 622a-350
622A.350  Effect of failure to appear.
      1.  If a party fails to appear at a scheduled hearing and a continuance has not been scheduled or granted, any party who is present at the hearing may make an offer of proof that the absent party was given sufficient legal notice. Upon a determination by the regulatory body or hearing panel or officer that the absent party was given sufficient legal notice, the regulatory body or hearing panel or officer may proceed to consider and dispose of the case without the participation of the absent party.
      2.  If the licensee fails to appear at a hearing, the regulatory body or hearing panel or officer may accept the allegations against the licensee in the charging document as true.
      (Added to NRS by 2005, 747)