Statutes > Nevada > Title-57 > Chapter-685b > Unauthorized-transaction-of-insurance > 685b-080
685B.080  Penalty; liability for payment of premium taxes.
      1.  Any unauthorized insurer who transacts any unauthorized act of an insurance business as set forth in the Unauthorized Insurers Act may be fined not more than $10,000 for each act or violation.
      2.  In addition to the penalties provided in subsection 1, such a violator is liable, personally, jointly and severally with any other person liable therefor, for the payment of premium taxes at the same rate of tax as imposed by law on the premiums of similar coverages written by authorized insurers.
      (Added to NRS by 1971, 1686; A 1993, 2393; 2003, 3303; 2005, 2131)