Statutes > New-hampshire > TITLEIII > CHAPTER31 > 31-102-a
The governing board of a city, town or village district may adopt, by ordinance or regulation, provisions for the licensure and regulation of itinerant vendors, hawkers, peddlers, traders, farmers, merchants, or other persons who sell, offer to sell, or take orders for merchandise from temporary or transient sales locations within a town or who go from town to town or place to place within a town for such purposes. Any person who violates any provision of such ordinance or regulation shall be guilty of a violation, and each continuing day of violation after notice shall constitute a separate offense. A city, town, or village district shall be specifically prohibited, however, from licensing or regulating a candidate for public office in the process of obtaining signatures on nomination papers, who seeks to have the candidate's name placed on the ballot for the state general election by submitting nomination papers under RSA 655:40. Provisions adopted under this section shall be in addition to any requirements imposed by the state under either RSA 320 or RSA 321 and may include, but shall not be limited to:
   I. Classification of licensees consistent with constitutional requirements of equal protection;
   II. Imposition of reasonable requirements, including fees, for the issuance of a license;
   III. Restrictions as to the areas of the municipality open to licensees and the hours and days of their operation; and
   IV. Other reasonable conditions and terms deemed necessary for public convenience and safety as the governing board determines.
Source. 1973, 558:9. 1981, 515:1. 1993, 164:1, eff. July 23, 1993. 2001, 274:2, eff. Jan. 1, 2002.