Statutes > New-hampshire > TITLELII > CHAPTER507 > 507-8-h
   I. Firefighters, emergency medical technicians (E.M.T.'s), police officers and other public safety officers shall have no cause of action for injuries arising from negligent conduct which created the particular occasion for the officer's official engagement. However, this section does not affect such officer's causes of action for unrelated negligent conduct occurring during the officer's official engagement, or for other negligent conduct, or for reckless, wanton or willful acts of misconduct.
   II. In this section, ""public safety officer'' means a person who is exposed to injury while acting in an official capacity in law enforcement or protection of life or property.
Source. 1993, 261:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1994. 1997, 246:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1998.