Statutes > New-hampshire > TITLELIII > CHAPTER524 > 524-1-b
In all other civil proceedings at law or in equity in which a verdict is rendered or a finding is made for pecuniary damages to any party, whether for personal injuries, for wrongful death, for consequential damages, for damage to property, business or reputation, for any other type of loss for which damages are recognized, there shall be added forthwith by the clerk of court to the amount of damages interest thereon from the date of the writ or the filing of the petition to the date of judgment even though such interest brings the amount of the judgment beyond the maximum liability imposed by law.
Source. 1957, 201:1. 1963, 293:1. 1967, 407:1. 1969, 187:2; 358:1. 2001, 160:1, eff. July 5, 2001.