Statutes > New-hampshire > TITLELIX > CHAPTER597 > 597-2
   I. Upon the appearance before the court or justice of a person charged with an offense, the court or justice shall issue an order that, pending arraignment or trial, the person be:
* * *
and whether, as a result, such child would become the responsibility of the division of children, youth, and families.
   III. If the court or justice determines that the release described in paragraph II will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required or, as described in paragraph II or VI, will endanger the safety of the person or of any other person or the community, he shall issue an order that includes the following conditions:
      (a) The condition that the person not commit a crime during the period of release; and
      (b) Such further condition or combination of conditions that he determines will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required and the safety of the person or of any other person or the community, which may include the condition that the person:
         (1) Execute an agreement to forfeit, upon failing to appear as required, such designated property, including money, as is reasonably necessary to assure the appearance of the person as required, and post with the court such indicia of ownership of the property or such percentage of the money as the court or justice may specify;
         (2) Furnish bail for his appearance by recognizance with sufficient sureties or by deposit of moneys equal to the amount of the bail required as the court or justice may direct; and
         (3) Satisfy any other condition that is reasonably necessary to assure the appearance of the person as required and to assure the safety of the person or of any other person or the community.
In considering the conditions of release described in subparagraph III(b)(1) or III(b)(2), the court may upon its own motion, or shall upon the motion of the state, conduct an inquiry into the source of the property to be designated for potential forfeiture or offered as collateral to secure a bond, and shall decline to accept the designation, or the use as collateral, of property that because of its source will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required.
   III-a. If a person is charged with any of the offenses listed in RSA 173-B:1, I or with violation of a protective order issued under RSA 458:16, III or RSA 173-B, the court or justice may order preventive detention without bail, or, in the alternative, restrictive conditions including but not limited to electronic monitoring and supervision, if there is clear and convincing evidence that the person poses a danger to another. The court or justice may consider, but shall not be limited to
* * *