Statutes > New-hampshire > TITLELIX > CHAPTER597 > 597-30
When the sureties in a recognizance, without their fault, are prevented from surrendering their principal by an act of God or of the government of the state or of the United States, or by sentence of law, the superior court, on petition and notice thereof to the county commissioners and state's counsel, may discharge them on such terms as may be deemed just.
Source. GS 241:12. GL 259:12. PS 252:30. PL 366:41. RL 425:41.