Statutes > New-hampshire > TITLELV > CHAPTER540 > 540-25
   I. If the possessory action was instituted on the basis of nonpayment of rent, and the defendant files a notice of intent to appeal, the defendant shall pay into court the current rent in an amount determined by the judgment of the court pursuant to RSA 540:14, I, weekly and in advance. Payment of rent for one week must be made at the time the defendant files notice of intent to appeal in the district court. Rent which had been payable on other than a weekly basis shall be paid to the court each week based on the equivalent weekly rent determined by the judgment issued by the court, pursuant to RSA 540:14, I. During the pendency of the appeal, rent is payable on a weekly basis and is due on the same day of the week on which the notice of intent to appeal was filed. If rent is not paid by the due date, the court shall immediately mail a notice of default to the tenant and issue a writ of possession to the landlord. If, however, the tenant pays the clerk the entire amount of rent due since the filing of the notice of intent to appeal prior to the service of the writ by the sheriff, the writ of possession shall be recalled and the appeal shall be reinstated. Unless the appeal is reinstated, the district court shall vacate the appeal and award the plaintiff the rent money that has been paid into court.
   I-a. At any time during the pendency of the appeal, the landlord may file a motion to the district court for recovery of the rent money that has been paid into court pursuant to paragraph I. The court may grant such motion unless the tenant objects and the court rules that the landlord is not lawfully entitled to the full amount of rent. If the court rules that the landlord is not entitled to the full amount of the rent, it shall release such portion of the rent to which the court deems the landlord is lawfully entitled, if any, and make specific findings in support of its decision to deny or partially deny the landlord's motion. The rent money retained by the court shall be apportioned between the landlord and the tenant upon final disposition of the appeal.
   II. If the possessory action was instituted for a reason other than nonpayment of rent, the defendant shall pay into court or to the plaintiff, as the court directs, all rents becoming due from the date the notice of intent to appeal is filed with the district court. In any case in which the duty to pay rent or a portion thereof is in dispute, the defendant shall be required to pay such portion of the rents becoming due after the notice of intent is filed into court, as the court may direct, which amounts shall be held by the court in escrow until a final decision is rendered. After such decision has been rendered, the escrowed rent money and any accrued interest thereon shall be apportioned between plaintiff and defendant on the basis of a finding of rent actually due. For the purpose of this section, ""rent'' shall mean the amount of money called for by the lease or rental agreement at the time the action for possession was instituted.
Source. RS 209:19. CS 222:19. GS 231:17. GL 250:17. PS 246:17. PL 357:25. RL 413:25. RSA 540:25. 1957, 244:29. 1973, 352:1. 1992, 284:47. 1998, 25:6. 2001, 123:1, 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2001.