Statutes > New-hampshire > TITLELXII > CHAPTER630 > 630-2
   I. A person is guilty of manslaughter when he causes the death of another:
      (a) Under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance caused by extreme provocation but which would otherwise constitute murder; or
      (b) Recklessly.
   II. Manslaughter shall be punishable by imprisonment for a term of not more than 30 years.
   III. In addition to any other penalty imposed, if the death of another person resulted from the driving of a motor vehicle, the court may revoke the license or driving privilege of the convicted person indefinitely.
Source. 1971, 518:1. 1974, 34:3. 1979, 126:4. 2000, 318:1, eff. June 21, 2000.