Statutes > New-hampshire > TITLELXIV > CHAPTER673 > 673-5
   I. (a) Except as provided in subparagraph (b), the term of any ex officio member serving on a local land use board shall coincide with the term for that other office; except that the term of the administrative official appointed by the mayor shall terminate with the term of office of the mayor appointing the official, and that the term of the administrative official appointed by the town council, board of selectmen, or village district commissioners shall be for one year.
      (b) A city or town council, board of selectmen, or the village district commissioners may determine that the city or town council member, the selectman member or the village district commission member shall be subject to a 4 month or an annual appointment under such conditions as it determines.
   II. The term of an elected or appointed local land use board member shall be 3 years. The initial terms of members first appointed or elected to any local land use board shall be staggered so that no more than 3 appointments or elections occur annually in the case of a 7 or 9 member board and no more than 2 appointments or elections occur annually in the case of a 5 member board, except when required to fill vacancies.
Source. 1983, 447:1. 1996, 42:6, eff. June 23, 1996; 181:2, eff. Aug. 2, 1996.