Statutes > New-hampshire > TITLEV > CHAPTER76 > 76-15-a
   I. Taxes shall be collected in the following manner in towns and cities which adopt the provisions of this section in the manner set out in RSA 76:15-b. A partial payment of the taxes assessed on April 1 in any tax year shall be computed by taking the prior year's assessed valuation times 1/2 of the previous year's tax rate; provided, however, that whenever it shall appear to the selectmen or assessors that certain individual properties have physically changed in valuation, they may use the current year's appraisal times 1/2 the previous year's tax rate to compute the partial payment.
   II. For the purposes of this section, the lists of assessed property shall be committed by the selectmen with a warrant under their hands and seal directed to the collector of such town no later than May 15. The collector shall mail all the bills for this partial payment no later than June 15. Partial payment of taxes assessed under this section shall be due and payable on July 1. The collector shall receive such payments, give a receipt therefor, and credit the amount paid toward the amount of the taxes eventually assessed against the property, in the same manner as prepayments under RSA 80:52-a. A payment of the remainder of the taxes assessed April 1, minus the payment due on July 1 of that year, shall be due and payable December 1. Interest charged on all taxes not paid on or before the date they are due shall be as prescribed in RSA 76:13, except that, when bills for the partial payment under this section are mailed on or after June 1, interest shall not be charged until 30 days after the last bill is mailed.
Source. 1969, 497:2. 1971, 454:3. 1973, 128:1. 1981, 465:15. 1983, 157:1; 440:2, eff. Aug. 23, 1983.