Statutes > New-hampshire > TITLEXIII > CHAPTER178 > 178-27
   I. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any person currently licensed in its state of domicile as a beverage manufacturer, importer, wholesaler, or retailer shall apply for a direct shipper permit from the commission.
      (b) Applicants for a direct shipper permit shall be exempt from the provision of RSA 178:1, I requiring registration with the secretary of state, if the applicant is duly organized and registered to do business under the laws of the state in which the applicant is domiciled.
   II. A direct shipper may ship directly to New Hampshire consumers over 21 years of age or licensees in packages clearly marked ""Alcoholic Beverages, adult signature (over 21 years of age) required.'' All shipments from direct shippers into the state shall be made by a licensed carrier and such carriers are required to obtain an adult signature. Direct shippers or carriers shall not ship into areas of the state where alcohol beverages may not be lawfully sold. Liquor and wine that has been registered for sale to the commission with the commission during the previous 2 months may be direct shipped only if the shipper offers to sell a matching amount to the commission at wholesale. Shipments of any other products shall be considered unlicensed shipments under the provisions of RSA 178:1, I.
   III. No direct shipper shall ship more than 60 individual containers of not more than one liter each of liquor and wine to any one licensee in New Hampshire or to any consumer or consumer's address in New Hampshire in any calendar year. Furthermore, in the event any manufacturer or wholesaler direct shipper wishes to ship more than a total of 1,200 individual containers of not more than one liter each of any particular liquor or wine directly to any combination of licensees and/or consumers in New Hampshire, the shipper shall offer to sell a matching amount to the commission or beer distributor at wholesale prices.
   IV. No direct shipper shall ship more than 27 gallons of beer or beverage in individual containers of not more than one liter to any consumer's address in New Hampshire in any calendar year. No direct shipper shall ship beer or beverage to a New Hampshire licensee.
   V. Direct shippers shall file invoices for each shipment with the liquor commission showing the retail price of the product, and shall pay a fee of 8 percent of the retail price for shipments of liquor, wine, beer, or beverage to the commission. Such filings shall be monthly, and arrive at the commission no later than the tenth of the month following shipment. Direct shippers shall maintain records for at least 3 years which will permit the commission to ascertain the truthfulness of the information filed and permit the commission to perform an audit of the direct shippers' filings upon reasonable request. Wholesale shipments of any liquor or wine shall be permitted only in accordance with RSA 175:6.
   VI. The liquor commission shall adopt rules, pursuant to RSA 541-A, relative to:
      (a) The application procedures and form for the direct shipper permit authorized under paragraph I.
      (b) The signature form or other identification procedures to be used by direct shippers to ensure that consumers to which liquor and beverage are being shipped are over 21 years of age.
      (c) Filings of direct shippers under paragraph V.
   VII. Notwithstanding the provisions of RSA 179:58, any person holding a direct shippers permit under this section who ships liquor, wine, or beer to a person under 21 years of age, shall be guilty of a class B felony and shall have such permit permanently revoked.
   VIII. Upon notification by authorities in another state which imposes a reciprocal enforcement policy, a New Hampshire licensee proved to be making illegal direct shipments to consumers and licensees in said state shall be subject to action by the liquor commission. Such actions may include fines and suspension and revocation of New Hampshire liquor licenses.
Source. 2003, 231:13, eff. July 1, 2003.