Statutes > New-hampshire > TITLEXVIII > CHAPTER206 > 206-4-a
In addition to other duties provided by law, it shall be the duty of the fish and game commissioners, as the citizens' representatives, to be the stewards of the fish, wildlife, and marine resources of the state of New Hampshire and to set general policy in the following areas:
   I. Conservation, protection, and management of wildlife populations and habitats, the collection of necessary scientific information, and the enforcement of fish and game laws for the purpose of sustaining healthy populations of fish, wildlife, and marine resources;
   II. Development, funding, and implementation of a long-range strategic plan to direct the operation of the fish and game department;
   III. Acquisition, development, and maintenance of public access to lands and waters for recreational use consistent with New Hampshire law;
   IV. Public education and building support for department programs and objectives; and
   V. Establishment of positions on proposed legislation that affects fish, wildlife, and marine resources and the overall management of the fish and game department.
Source. 2004, 70:1, eff. July 6, 2004.