Statutes > New-hampshire > TITLEXX > CHAPTER231 > 231-190
The general court finds that important sectors of commerce of this state depend, in part, on the efficient vehicle transport of unprocessed natural resources, manufactured goods and other commercial products across class IV, V, and VI municipal roads. The condition of such roads may at times necessitate that certain limits, seasonal or otherwise, as authorized in RSA 41:11, be placed upon the weight of vehicles that can safely pass across such roads, so as to avoid causing damage which may result in hazards to public safety or excessive municipal expense. The general court urges municipalities to exercise this authority in ways that do not unreasonably infringe on the efficient movement of unprocessed natural resources, manufactured goods and other commercial products essential to a healthy state economy.
Source. 1995, 104:1, eff. July 15, 1995.