Statutes > New-hampshire > TITLEXXI > CHAPTER262 > 262-32
An authorized official may cause the removal and storage of a vehicle if he has reasonable grounds to believe that:
   I. A vehicle has been left unattended on the paved portion of a toll road, turnpike, or interstate and defense highway for a period of greater than 4 hours;
   II. A vehicle has been left unattended on any way or the right-of-way thereof for a period of greater than 24 hours;
   III. A vehicle is obstructing any way or the access thereto, or access to a public building, or is or will be a menace to traffic if allowed to remain, or is obstructing snow removal or highway maintenance operations;
   IV. The owner or legal occupant of private property has complained that a vehicle is obstructing the passage of vehicles from a public street or highway onto the driveway of such private property;
   V. A vehicle is reported stolen, or is apparently abandoned, or without proper registration, or apparently unsafe to be driven;
   VI. The owner or custodian of the vehicle is under arrest or otherwise incapacitated, and the vehicle will be a menace to traffic if permitted to remain; or
   VII. A vehicle has been left unattended within a state-owned park and ride facility for a period of greater than 21 days.
Source. 1931, 83:1. RL 121:1. RSA 266:1. 1981, 146:1; 361:1; 361:3, eff. Jan. 1, 1982, at 12:01 a.m. 2006, 254:3, eff. Aug. 4, 2006. 2008, 210:3, eff. Aug. 15, 2008.