Statutes > New-hampshire > TITLEXXI > CHAPTER262 > 262-40-a
   I. The owner or person in lawful possession of any private property or the manager of a state-owned park and ride facility on which a vehicle is parked without permission or is apparently abandoned may:
      (a) Cause the removal of the vehicle in a reasonable manner provided he or she gives notice of such removal to a peace officer as soon as reasonably possible; or
      (b) Notify a peace officer that he or she wishes to have such a vehicle removed from the property, whereupon the peace officer or another authorized official shall cause the removal of such vehicle pursuant to the removal, impoundment, and notice procedures required by this subdivision.
   II. The department of transportation shall give authorized persons permission to remove vehicles which are abandoned, as described in RSA 262:32, at state-owned park and rides.
   III. The department of transportation shall give authorized persons permission to move any vehicle within a state-owned park and ride facility when such vehicle is improperly parked in a bus storage or travel lane which is properly marked. The owner of the vehicle shall be responsible for the costs of moving the vehicle.
   IV. The costs of removing a vehicle under this section, including towing costs, shall, consistent with RSA 262:35-a, be the responsibility of the last registered owner according to department records. If a vehicle is towed from a parking lot or parking garage, charges for removal and storage shall not be assessed against the vehicle owner unless there is posted in the parking lot or parking garage conspicuous notice that illegally parked vehicles are subject to towing at the owner's expense.
   V. Any police department which receives a request to have a vehicle removed or receives notice of a removal as provided in this section shall maintain a log of such requests and notices.
Source. 1981, 361:1, 3. 1989, 253:2. 1994, 295:1, eff. June 6, 1994. 2006, 254:1, 2, eff. Aug. 4, 2006. 2007, 175:1, eff. Aug. 17, 2007. 2008, 210:4, 5, eff. Aug. 15, 2008.