Statutes > New-hampshire > TITLEXXI > CHAPTER265 > 265-60
   I. No person shall drive a vehicle on a way at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing. In every event speed shall be so controlled as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person, vehicle, or other conveyance on or entering the way in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to use due care.
   II. Where no hazard exists that requires lower speed for compliance with RSA 265:60, I, the speed of any vehicle not in excess of the limit specified in this section or established as hereinafter authorized shall be prima facie lawful, but any speed in excess of the limit specified in this section or established as hereinafter authorized shall be prima facie evidence that the speed is not reasonable or prudent and that it is unlawful:
      (a) In a posted school zone, at a speed of 10 miles per hour below the usual posted limit from 45 minutes prior to each school opening until each school opening and from each school closing until 45 minutes after each school closing.
      (b) 30 miles per hour in any business or urban residence district as defined in RSA 259:118;
      (c) 35 miles per hour in any rural residence district as defined in RSA 259:93, and on any class V highway outside the compact part of any city or town as defined in RSA 229:5, IV;
      (d) 55 miles per hour in other locations, except as provided in (e);
      (e) 65 miles an hour on the interstate system, the central New Hampshire turnpike and the eastern New Hampshire turnpike in locations where said highways are 4-lane divided highways or other divided highways of 4 or more lanes.
      (f) On a portion of a highway where officers or employees of the agency having jurisdiction of the same, or any contractor of the agency or their employees, are at work on the roadway or so close thereto as to be endangered by passing traffic, at a speed of 10 miles per hour below the usual posted limit, but in no case greater than 45 miles per hour. The speed shall be displayed on signs as required by RSA 265:6-a.
   III. The limit specified in II(e) shall be the maximum lawful speed and no person shall drive a vehicle on said ways at a speed in excess of such maximum limit. The prima facie speed limits set forth in this section may be altered as authorized in RSA 265:62.
   IV. The driver of every vehicle shall, consistent with requirements of paragraph I, drive at an appropriate reduced speed when approaching and crossing an intersection or railway grade crossing, when approaching and going around a curve, when approaching a hillcrest, when traveling upon any narrow or winding roadway, and when special hazard exists with respect to pedestrians or other traffic by reason of weather or highway conditions.
   V. The fines for violation of subparagraphs II(a)-(d) shall be as follows:
Miles per hour above the limit specified: 1""10 $50 11""15 75 16""20 100 21""25 200 26+ Must appear (Minimum $350)
   VI. The fines for violations of subparagraph II(e) shall be as follows:
Miles above the 65 mph limit: 1""5 $65 6""10 100 11""15 150 16""20 250 21""25 350 26+ Must appear
Source. 1905, 86:8. 1909, 154:4. 1911, 133:13. 1921, 119:13. PL 103:17. 1927, 76:2. 1937, 125:1. RL 119:29. 1949, 286:1. RSA 263:53. 1963, 330:1. RSA 262-A:54. 1965, 335:1. 1979, 358:4. 1981, 146:1. 1987, 217:1. 1988, 245:11. 1989, 164:1. 1997, 11:1. 1999, 73:1, eff. July 27, 1999. 2005, 177:42, eff. July 1, 2005. 2006, 259:18, eff. one day after passage of state operating budget for biennium ending June 30, 2009. 2007, 263:66, eff. June 29, 2007.