Statutes > New-hampshire > TITLEXXI > CHAPTER265 > 265-74
Any motor vehicle carrying the special plates or hanging windshield placard issued to a person with a walking disability under RSA 261:88, or a similar license plate displaying the international accessibility symbol shall be allowed free parking in any city or town, including any state or municipal parking facility where a fee is charged. Each city or town shall have the discretion to set the time periods using guidelines which shall be provided by the governor's commission on disability. The free parking shall only be allowed if the person who qualifies for the special plates or hanging placard is being transported in the vehicle to or from the parking place. Parking places designated for persons with walking disabilities shall be utilized only if a person with a walking disability is being transported in the vehicle to or from the parking place. Notwithstanding the provisions of any local ordinance which has been adopted to regulate parking in places designated for persons with walking disabilities, any person who is convicted under this section shall be guilty of a violation and fined not less than $250.
Source. RSA 249:4-a. 1957, 160:2. 1977, 301:2. 1978, 26:2. 1979, 417:4. 1981, 146:1. 1988, 65:4. 1993, 268:2. 1995, 16:1. 1998, 266:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1999.