Statutes > New-hampshire > TITLEXXIII > CHAPTER279 > 279-22-aa
Upon application by a participating employer or proper school authority, the labor commissioner may establish a sub-minimum wage rate, or no rate, for high school or post secondary students working for practical experience, if circumstances warrant. Guidelines shall be established by the labor commissioner to determine whether an employer-employee relationship exists between participating parties for such work in respect to existing labor laws. No such student shall be allowed to replace an existing worker or a laid-off worker.
Source. 1969, 407:1. 1979, 154:1, eff. Aug. 4, 1979.